Home > Support > 

Privacy Statement

AgroVision B.V., based in Deventer, its subsidiaries AgroSoft and CercoSoft (hereinafter referred to as 'we') collect personal data in certain cases. We believe it is important to be clear, unambiguous and transparent about what we do with the collected data. And what you can do if you disagree.

We always treat your data confidentially. All information is stored securely and is only accessible on a need-to-know basis. We do this by implementing technical, safety and organisational measures. In this way we prevent wrong people from doing wrong things with your data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Aldert Nagel, by telephone (0570 - 664 111) or email (info@agrovision.nl).

What personal data do we collect?

Below you will find the data we collect:

  • Data that you have provided to enable us to provide the service that you have purchased; such as name, address, email address, telephone number, bank account number.
  • Data provided by you when creating and/or maintaining a digital user profile; such as date of birth, sector and job title, newsletters that you do or do not wish to receive, the social media profile, topics and areas of interest that you would like to read more about.
  • Derived data; we receive data when you use our digital services (the website, apps or newsletters). Such as the device you use to visit our sites or apps, the pages you visit on our network, the articles you read, the location of reading (at municipality level), clicks on text links and advertisements, information about the use of a platform, time, subjects you read and clicks. This data is only collected with prior permission. This permission is requested at the moment you visit one or more of our sites and you can easily revoke this permission by changing the settings in your browser.
  • Data resulting from your contact history (the occasional contact you have had with one of our contact channels (helpdesk, account manager, email, post, website, etc.); this includes discussion notes, your questions, complaints and, for example, participation in our customer satisfaction survey.

Why do we collect this personal data?

We collect personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to perform our services. For example, we need your personal data to be able to send you an invoice. In addition, you can reach us via various channels, such as telephone, post, e-mail, Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook. In order to make this possible, we also collect personal data.
  • To comply with statutory obligations. This includes, for example, personal data that is necessary in order to comply with our tax obligation.
  • Improving and innovating our services. We also use personal information to improve our products and services. For example, we collect the click behaviour data on the websites to analyse which articles are read the most or the least and collect preferences/areas of interest and combine this with read articles to show relevant personalised items or newsletters.
  • To carry out marketing activities. We would like to keep you informed with, for example e-mails, newsletters, offers on our website, etc. Or with personalised advertisements from us on other parties' apps and sites and social media. We also use 'adjusted target groups' via social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These platforms may display (personalised) advertisements. We do not pass on any personal data to third parties for this purpose, unless you have given us permission to do so. If you do not want advertisements to be displayed on these platforms, you can unsubscribe from these platforms.

How do we ensure that your personal data is processed with care?

We protect the information that is entrusted to us. Our current technologies and procedures are aimed at protecting this information from unwanted access by third parties. We take these measures with the aim of complying with the requirements under the GDPR. If parties other than AgroVision are involved in the processing of information, we require those parties to comply with the same agreements and legislation. Our policy is regularly scrutinised by impartial, external experts. Your use one of our online software applications is subject to our Data Processing Agreement.

Furthermore, we process your data only within the EEA and clear agreements are made with the third parties we engage in relation to the processing of your personal data. In any case, we will share your data with the parties below in order to be able to perform the agreement.

  • ZitCom - Højvangen 4, 8660 Skanderborg, Denmark (within EU)
  • Equinix - Auke Vleerstraat 1, 7521 PE Enschede, Netherlands (within EU)
  • Rackspace Limited - 5 Millington Road, Middlesex UB3 4AZ, United kingdom (within EU)
  • UniWeb bvba - 's Herenweg 16, 1860 Meise (within EU)
  • UViON bvba - Zonnebloemstraat 37, B-9700 Oudenaarde (within EU)
  • Microsoft Nederland - Evert van de Beekstraat 354, 1118 CZ Schiphol

 

Rights of Our Customers

  • Inspection: We will be happy to tell you what personal data has been recorded or for what purpose we use it.
  • Rectification: If you wish to have your personal data corrected or supplemented because it is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please let us know, we will adjust it.
  • Removal: Upon termination of the agreement with you, we will, if you wish, delete your personal data within one month in such a way that it can no longer be used and can no longer be accessed. However, circumstances may arise, such as a statutory retention period, as a result of which we will not be able to comply with your request for removal immediately. Of course, we will remove your data immediately after expiry of the statutory retention period.
  • Objection: You can lodge an objection against the processing of your data. In the case of processing for direct marketing purposes, we will terminate such processing as soon as possible. If you no longer wish to receive direct mail, you can:

- unsubscribe in every marketing email

- change your account settings

  • Transferability: If you would like your data to be sent to a third party, you can also contact us at info@agrovision.nl. AgroVision will cooperate, within reason, in requesting the return of data. If the request is too specific, we will issue the data for payment on the basis of an hourly rate.

Can we change this document?

Yes, our Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time. If there are new data processing operations, we will amend the Privacy Statement accordingly. And if these changes are also relevant to you, we will draw your attention to them or make them known to you in a notable manner. The most up-to-date version of our Privacy Statement can be found at any time at www.agrovision.nl.

You have complaints about the way we process your data

First of all, we are sorry to note that you have complaints. We hope that you will first make these complaints known to us, so that we can do everything we can to eliminate these complaints. If you prefer not to do so, or if you are not satisfied with our solution, you can submit your complaints to the Data Protection Authority via the website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

AgroVision Nieuws

Eerst uitval bij biggen, daarna spenen invoeren

29-10-2018
Nieuws, Varkenshouderij

U gebruikt de PigVision Mobile app en u vraagt zich af waarom u bij de speenlijst de uitval van de biggen niet kwijt...
Verder lezen

Verder lezen